Diplomatic staff

Permanent Mission of the Russian Federation
to the European Union

Diplomatic Staff

  Name Date of arrival Functions
1 H.E. Mr. Vladimir CHIZHOV 04.09.05 Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, Permanent Representative
2 Mr. Sergei KOPYRKIN 18.07.11 Deputy Permanent Representative (political and administrative affairs)
3 Mr. Karen MALAYAN 22.11.15 Deputy Permanent Representative (economic affairs, sectoral and regional cooperation)
4 Mr. Artem BULATOV 23.10.16 Deputy Permanent Representative (justice and home affairs, parliamentary cooperation, human rights, culture, education)
5 Mr. Dmitry LYAKISHEV 11.08.17 Deputy Permanent Representative (commercial affairs)
6 Mr. Alexey BUDAREV 02.02.12  Senior Counsellor (head of Ambassador's office)
7 Mr. Dmitry KIRIZLIEV 19.10.14  Senior Counsellor (justice and home affairs, human rights) 
8 Mr. Vladimir BREDNEV  30.09.15  Senior Counsellor (climate, environment)
9 Mr. Anatoly DIDENKO 20.04.06 Counsellor (justice and home affairs)
10 Mr. Igor MALYSHEV 02.09.10 Counsellor (energy)
11 Mr. Andrey KASIYANENKO 18.01.11 Counsellor (financial affairs)
12 Mr. Alexey STEPANOV 06.02.13 Counsellor (anti-drug cooperation)
13 Mr. Evgeny REVYAKIN 10.07.13  Counsellor (economic affairs)
14 Mr. Dmitry SEMENOV 10.07.13 Counsellor (energy)
15 Mr. Pavel KULAKOV  29.10.13  Counsellor (agriculture and fisheries)
16 Mr. Vadim GLUSHCHENKO  15.05.14  Counsellor (telecommunications)

17

Mr. Alexander STUDENIKIN  15.06.14  Counsellor (industrial cooperation)
18 Mr. Arkady KUZNETSOV 04.08.14 Counsellor (justice and home affairs)
19 Mr. Alexander TSIBULYA 10.12.14 Counsellor (cooperation in nuclear energy)
20 Mr. Ivan GLUSHKO  17.01.15  Counsellor (regional policy, civil society)
21 Mr. Ivan SAFONOV 12.02.15 Counsellor (commercial affairs)
22 Ms Nasiat SHIRINOVA 05.08.16 Counsellor (transport)
23 Mr. Alexey CHUVAEV 23.08.16 Counsellor (political affairs) 
24 Mr. Alexander SHOSHNIKOV 03.10.16 Counsellor (political affairs)
25 Mr. Valery KURITSYN 16.08.17 Counsellor (military affairs)
26 Mr. Denis PAVLOV 16.08.17 Counsellor (political affairs)
27 Ms Ksenia KIRPICHENKO  12.01.18  Counsellor (political affairs)
28 Mr. Sergey ZEMLEDELTSEV 10.04.13 First Secretary (cooperation in science and technology)
29 Mr. Dmitry RESHETNYAK 10.06.13 First Secretary (commercial affairs)
30 Ms Marina PILYAEVA 25.05.14 First Secretary (political affairs)
31 Mr. Oleg SONIN 16.06.14 First Secretary (social affairs, public health)
32 Mr. Dmitry NIKOLAEV  04.09.14 First Secretary (energy)
33 Mr. Sergey KORITSKIY  29.01.15  First Secretary (political affairs)
34 Ms Eugenia CHECHELYAN 17.06.15 First Secretary (press)
35 Mr. Mikhail SHULGIN  25.06.15  First Secretary (parliamentary cooperation)
36 Mr. Vitaly KHOMYAK  25.02.15 First Secretary (political affairs)
37 Mr. Maxim PANOV  07.11.15 First Secretary (administrative affairs)
38 Ms Anna SHESTOPALOVA 27.05.16 First Secretary (political affairs)
39 Ms Maria ORESHINA 08.09.16 First Secretary (educational, cultural and sports affairs)
40 Mr. Dmitry VISHNYAKOV 04.10.16 First Secretary (administrative affairs)
41 Mr. Nikolay KARYAGIN 26.11.16 First Secretary (commercial affairs)
42 Mr. Denis KOROLEV 14.02.17 First Secretary (military affairs)
43 Ms Yulia KHODYREVA 04.12.14  Second Secretary (justice and home affairs)
44 Mr. Pavel IVANOV 16.06.16 Second Secretary (energy)
45 Mr. Evgeny TERESHCHENKO 19.03.17 Second Secretary  (human rights)
46 Mr. Timur AKHTAREEV 27.04.17 Second Secretary (political affairs)
47 Mr. Kirill IVANOV  01.02.13  Third Secretary (press)
48 Mr. Leonid KOROLKOV 21.03.14 Third Secretary (protocol, Ambassador's office)
49 Mr. Georgy PINYAEV 23.06.16 Third Secretary (parliamentary cooperation, human rights)
50 Mr. Yury ALEKAEV 15.02.17

Third Secretary (justice affairs)

51 Mr. Igor PESTRYAKOV  15.04.14  Attaché (administrative affairs)
52 Mr. Alexander KAZAKOV 28.07.15 Attaché (administrative affairs) 
53 Mr. Ivan KALMYKOV 20.05.16 Attaché (administrative affairs) 
54 Mr. Leonid TARASICHEV 20.06.16 Attaché (administrative affairs)
55 Mr. Ivan VOLKOV 25.11.16 Attaché (parliamentary cooperation)
56 Mr. Alexander MAKSIMOV 14.06.17 Attaché (administrative affairs)
57 Ms Olga GLADYSHEVA  28.11.17  Attaché (Ambassador's office, press)
58 Ms Anastasia BULDAKOVA  05.12.17  Attaché (Ambassador's office, translator/interpreter)