Diplomatic staff

Permanent Mission of the Russian Federation
to the European Union

Diplomatic Staff

  Name Functions
1 H.E. Mr. Vladimir CHIZHOV Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, Permanent Representative
2 Mr. Artem BULATOV Deputy Permanent Representative (justice and home affairs, parliamentary cooperation, human rights, culture, education)
3 Mr. Kirill LOGVINOV Deputy Permanent Representative (political affairs)
4 Mr. Dmitry LYAKISHEV Deputy Permanent Representative (commercial affairs)
5 Mr. Karen MALAYAN Deputy Permanent Representative (economic affairs, sectoral and regional cooperation)
6 Mr. Alexey BUDAREV Senior Counsellor (head of Ambassador's office)
7 Mr. Dmitry KIRIZLIEV Senior Counsellor (justice and home affairs, human rights) 
8 Mr. Vladimir BREDNEV  Senior Counsellor (climate, environment)
9 Mr. Anatoly DIDENKO Counsellor (justice and home affairs)
10 Mr. Andrey KASIYANENKO Counsellor (financial affairs)
11 Mr. Alexey STEPANOV Counsellor (anti-drug cooperation)
12 Mr. Evgeny REVYAKIN Counsellor (economic affairs)
13 Mr. Dmitry SEMENOV Counsellor (energy)
14 Mr. Pavel KULAKOV  Counsellor (agriculture and fisheries)
15 Mr. Vadim GLUSHCHENKO  Counsellor (telecommunications)

16

Mr. Alexander STUDENIKIN  Counsellor (industrial cooperation)
17 Mr. Arkady KUZNETSOV Counsellor (justice and home affairs)
18 Mr. Alexander TSIBULYA Counsellor (cooperation in nuclear energy)
19 Mr. Ivan GLUSHKO  Counsellor (regional policy, civil society)
20 Mr. Ivan SAFONOV Counsellor (commercial affairs)
21 Ms Nasiat SHIRINOVA Counsellor (transport)
22 Mr. Alexey CHUVAEV Counsellor (political affairs) 
23 Mr. Alexander SHOSHNIKOV Counsellor (political affairs)
24 Mr. Valery KURITSYN Counsellor (military affairs)
25 Mr. Denis PAVLOV Counsellor (political affairs)
26 Ms Ksenia KIRPICHENKO  Counsellor (political affairs)
27 Mr. Sergey ZEMLEDELTSEV First Secretary (cooperation in science and technology)
28 Mr. Dmitry RESHETNYAK First Secretary (commercial affairs)
29 Ms Marina PILYAEVA First Secretary (political affairs)
30 Mr. Oleg SONIN First Secretary (social affairs, public health)
31 Mr. Dmitry NIKOLAEV  First Secretary (energy)
32 Mr. Sergey KORITSKIY  First Secretary (political affairs)
33 Mr. Vitaly KHOMYAK First Secretary (political affairs)
34 Ms Eugenia CHECHELYAN First Secretary (press)
35 Mr. Mikhail SHULGIN  First Secretary (parliamentary cooperation)
36 Mr. Maxim PANOV  First Secretary (administrative affairs)
37 Ms Anna SHESTOPALOVA First Secretary (political affairs)
38 Mr. Dmitry VISHNYAKOV First Secretary (administrative affairs)
39 Mr. Nikolay KARYAGIN First Secretary (commercial affairs)
40 Mr. Denis KOROLEV First Secretary (military affairs)
41 Ms Elena IGNATUSHCHENKO  First Secretary (cooperation in science and technology)
42 Ms Yulia KHODYREVA Second Secretary (justice and home affairs)
43 Mr. Pavel IVANOV Second Secretary (energy)
44 Mr. Evgeny TERESHCHENKO Second Secretary  (human rights)
45 Mr. Timur AKHTAREEV Second Secretary (political affairs)
46 Mr. Kirill IVANOV  Third Secretary (press)
47 Mr. Leonid KOROLKOV Third Secretary (political affairs)
48 Mr. Georgy PINYAEV Third Secretary (parliamentary cooperation, human rights)
49 Mr. Yury ALEKAEV

Third Secretary (justice affairs)

50 Mr. Ildar TUMAKOV Third Secretary (energy)
51 Mr. Igor PESTRYAKOV  Attaché (administrative affairs)
52 Mr. Alexander KAZAKOV Attaché (administrative affairs) 
53 Mr. Ivan KALMYKOV Attaché (administrative affairs) 
54 Mr. Leonid TARASICHEV Attaché (administrative affairs)
55 Mr. Ivan VOLKOV Attaché (protocol, Ambassador's office)
56 Mr. Alexander MAKSIMOV Attaché (administrative affairs)
57 Ms Olga GLADYSHEVA  Attaché (Ambassador's office, press)
58 Ms Anastasia BULDAKOVA  Attaché (Ambassador's office, translator/interpreter)